NORTHERN MICHIGAN’S PREMIER OUTDOOR FURNITURE

231.871.8583

AMAZON - Video Instructions

Thank you for your purchase & for supporting our small business!

Please scroll “down” for complete assembly video instructions. If you have any questions regarding the assembly process or are missing hardware pieces, please contact us through the Amazon Buyer-Seller messaging service, call us at (231) 871-8583 or e-mail at info@ridgeviewfurniture.com. We will be happy to walk you through the assembly process or send you replacement hardware pieces. Customer Satisfaction is our #1 Priority! 

We hope you enjoy your outdoor poly furniture for many years to come!

– RidgeView Furniture | Amish Country Charm –

DARK GREY & BLACK COLLECTION

WEATHERED WOOD & BLACK COLLECTION

Glider & Chair

TOOLS REQUIRED

  • 7/16″ WRENCH
  • 1/2″ WRENCH
  • SQUARE HEAD BIT DRIVER

HARDWARE INCLUDED

  • (4) GLIDER HANGERS
  • (12) STAINLESS STEEL SCREWS
  • (6) 7/16″ X 4″ LG CARRIAGE BOLTS
  • (6) 7/16″ FLANGE LOCK NUTS
  • (4) 1/2″ X 2″ LG CARRIAGE BOLTS
  • (4) 1/2″ X 2 1/2″ LG CARRIAGE BOLTS
  • (16) 1/2″ FLANGE LOCK NUTS

CONTENTS INCLUDED

  • (1) SEAT BACK
  • (1) SEAT BASE
  • (1) RH ARM & LEGS
  • (1) LH ARM & LEGS
  • (2) BASE FRAMES
  • (4) BASE SUPPORTS
  • (2) GLIDE STOPS

STEP 1 - ALIGN RIGHT ARM & LEGS TO SEAT BACK & BASE

HARDWARE REQUIRED –

  • (3) 7/16″ X 4″ LG CARRIAGE BOLTS

CONTENTS REQUIRED –

  • (1) RH ARM & LEGS
  • (1) SEAT BACK
  • (1) SEAT BASE

NOTE: CHECK ORIENTATION OF “RIGHT ARM & LEGS” PIECE, MAKE SURE IT MATCHES VIDEO. ALSO, DOUBLE CHECK THAT THE HOLES ON SEAT BACK & BASE ARE ALIGNED PRIOR TO ENGAGING CARRIAGE BOLTS

STEP 2 - FASTEN RIGHT ARM & LEGS TO SEAT BACK & BASE

HARDWARE REQUIRED –

  • (3) 7/16″ FLANGE LOCK NUTS

CONTENTS REQUIRED –

*ASSEMBLY FROM STEP 1*

  • (1) RH ARM & LEGS
  • (1) SEAT BACK
  • (1) SEAT BASE

STEP 3 - ALIGN & FASTEN LEFT ARM & LEGS TO SEAT BACK & BASE

HARDWARE REQUIRED –

  • (3) 7/16″ X 4″ LG CARRIAGE BOLTS
  • (3) 7/16″ FLANGE LOCK NUTS

CONTENTS REQUIRED –

  • (1) LH ARM & LEGS

NOTE: SAME AS STEPS 1 & 2, BUT WITH THE LEFT SIDE 

FINISHED - CHAIR ASSEMBLY COMPLETE

NOTE: CONTINUE ON TO STEP 4 IF ASSEMBLING A GLIDER!

STEP 4 - FASTEN HANGER BOLTS TO CHAIR LEGS

HARDWARE REQUIRED –

  • (4) 1/2″ X 2 1/2″ LG CARRIAGE BOLTS
  • (4) 1/2″ FLANGE LOCK NUTS

CONTENTS REQUIRED –

  • CHAIR ASSEMBLY FROM STEPS 1-3

NOTE: REPEAT STEP 4 FOR ALL FOUR LEGS AND THEN SET THE CHAIR ASSEMBLY TO THE SIDE

STEP 5 - FASTEN BASE SUPPORTS TO BASE FRAME

HARDWARE REQUIRED –

  • (4) STAINLESS STEEL SCREWS

CONTENTS REQUIRED –

  • (1) BASE FRAME
  • (4) BASE SUPPORTS

NOTE: DO NOT DRILL PILOT HOLES INTO SUPPORT PIECES. THEY ARE NOT REQUIRED AND CAN RESULT IN STRIPPING OUT THE PIECE(S)

STEP 6 - FASTEN GLIDER STOP TO BASE ASSEMBLY

HARDWARE REQUIRED –

  • (2) STAINLESS STEEL SCREWS

CONTENTS REQUIRED –

  • (1) BASE ASSEMBLY (FROM STEP 5)
  • (1) GLIDER STOP

NOTE: DO NOT DRILL PILOT HOLES INTO SUPPORT PIECES. THEY ARE NOT REQUIRED AND CAN RESULT IN STRIPPING OUT THE PIECE(S)

STEP 7 - FASTEN OPPOSITE BASE FRAME PIECE & GLIDER STOP TO BASE ASSEMBLY

HARDWARE REQUIRED –

  • (6) STAINLESS STEEL SCREWS

CONTENTS REQUIRED –

  • (1) BASE ASSEMBLY (FROM STEPS 5-6)
  • (1) BASE FRAME
  • (1) GLIDER STOP

NOTE: DO NOT DRILL PILOT HOLES INTO SUPPORT PIECES. THEY ARE NOT REQUIRED AND CAN RESULT IN STRIPPING OUT THE PIECE(S)

STEP 8 - FASTEN GLIDER HANGERS TO BASE ASSEMBLY

HARDWARE REQUIRED –

  • (4) GLIDER HANGERS
  • (4) 1/2″ X 2″ LG CARRIAGE BOLTS
  • (8) 1/2″ FLANGE LOCK NUTS

CONTENTS REQUIRED –

  • (1) BASE ASSEMBLY (FROM STEPS 5-7)

NOTE: REPEAT STEP 8 FOR ALL FOUR TOP-CORNERS OF BASE FRAME

STEP 9 - MOUNT CHAIR ASSEMBLY TO BASE ASSEMBLY

HARDWARE REQUIRED –

  • (4) 1/2″ FLANGE LOCK NUTS

CONTENTS REQUIRED –

  • (1) CHAIR ASSEMBLY (STEPS 1-4)
  • (1) BASE ASSEMBLY (STEPS 5-8)

NOTE: REPEAT STEP 9 FOR ALL FOUR CHAIR-TO-HANGER CONNECTIONS. DOUBLE CHECK THAT ALL BOLTS & NUTS ARE TIGHTENED AND SECURED!

FINISHED - GLIDER ASSEMBLY COMPLETE

GREAT WORK, NOW IT’S TIME TO ENJOY!

SIDE TABLE

COMING SOON !

PLEASE CONTACT US THROUGH THE AMAZON BUYER-SELLER MESSAGING SERVICE, CALL US AT (231) 871-8583 OR E-MAIL US AT INFO@RIDGEVIEWFURNITURE.COM WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS